← Insiders

ATOM

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-03 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Atomera Incorporated

Nom
Atomera Incorporated
Secteur
Technology
Industrie
Semiconductors
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$116.1M
Employés
21
PDG
Scott A. Bibaud
Site web
https://www.atomera.com
Marché
ASYSCMTLGCTSINVEMXPSQH

Atomera Incorporated develops, commercializes, and licenses its unique materials, processes, and technologies for the semiconductor sector across North America and the Asia Pacific region. Central to its offerings is the Mears Silicon Technology (MST), a refined, ultra-thin silicon film designed to enhance the transistor channel of CMOS-type devices. The company serves a diverse range of clients, including foundries, integrated device manufacturers, fabless semiconductor manufacturers, original equipment manufacturers, and electronic design automation companies. Established in 2001, the firm, headquartered in Los Gatos, California, operated as Mears Technologies, Inc. until it adopted the name Atomera Incorporated in January 2016.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 13 756 titres (~55 711,80 $ US)

Insiders
BIBAUD SCOTT A.
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$58,236

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $4.04 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$58,236 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-01
Last synced
2026-09-07 10:23:47 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-02 Mears Robert J Sell · S · 10b5-1 6,312 $3.87 $24,427 Form 4
2026-09-01 BIBAUD SCOTT A. Sell · S · 10b5-1 5,446 $4.05 $22,056 Form 4
2026-09-01 Laurencio Francis Sell · S · 10b5-1 884 $4.05 $3,580 Form 4
2026-09-01 Mears Robert J Sell · S · 10b5-1 771 $4.05 $3,123 Form 4
2026-08-03 Mears Robert J Sell · S · 10b5-1 1,000 $5.05 $5,050 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-03 Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

ATOM presents a critically weak financial profile with extreme operating losses, negative margins exceeding -300%, and severe cash burn that overwhelms any liquidity buffer.

The first sentence of the analysis written for ATOM on 2026-09-03 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Insiders: neutral. Moteurs : fondamentaux. Initiés : neutre.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Unavailable or mixed. – Insider: neutral. All sales (≈ $34K) were pre-planned Rule 10b5-1 trades, excluded from the score. No open-market buys or discretionary sales. – Initiés : neutre. Toutes les ventes (≈ $34K) sont sous plan 10b5-1 préétabli, exclues du score. Aucun achat ni vente discrétionnaire.
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 9.80 · operating margin -32497% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin-393.8%8.9%94.9%78.8%100.0%
Ebit Margin-30944.6%-13560.0%-3562.9%-4499.0%-3880.0%
Ebitda Margin-30870.8%-12548.9%-3301.3%-4104.7%-3683.8%
Operating Profit Margin-32496.9%-14323.0%-3759.5%-4588.0%-3882.2%
Pretax Profit Margin-31036.9%-13655.6%-3598.2%-4565.7%-3912.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-31036.9%-13655.6%-3598.2%-4565.7%-3928.5%
Net Profit Margin-31036.9%-13655.6%-3598.2%-4543.5%-3928.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-31036.9%-13655.6%-3598.2%-4565.7%-3928.5%
Current Ratio9.8017.5765.3507.42810.537
Quick Ratio9.8017.5765.3507.42810.537
Solvency Ratio-7.421-4.218-3.132-2.471-1.944
Cash Ratio9.6057.2093.3017.28510.425
Price To Earnings Ratio-3.400-17.059-8.762-8.293-28.743
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.7711.137-1.314-1.1612.802
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.7711.137-1.314-1.1612.802
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-3.400-17.059-8.762-8.293-28.743
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.7711.137-1.314-1.1612.802
Price To Book Ratio3.70812.5909.5507.09115.945
Price To Sales Ratio1,048.6962,338.646315.514377.0591,131.348
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-4.584-23.828-11.896-11.488-36.059
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-4.584-23.853-11.921-11.524-36.375
Debt To Assets Ratio0.0610.0680.1510.1820.181
Debt To Equity Ratio0.0700.0790.2000.2400.230
Debt To Capital Ratio0.0650.0730.1670.1940.187
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio1.1481.1611.3221.3161.271
Working Capital Turnover Ratio0.0030.0070.0310.0170.013
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-7.436-3.701-3.817-4.298-4.519
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-228.785-98.044-26.467-32.720-31.102
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0001.0011.0021.0031.009
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-334.433-131.326-93.593-61.490-115.633
Interest Coverage Ratio-352.050-149.891-106.582-68.729-121.320
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-11.627-6.671-4.002-2.562-1.903
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-303.490-945.429-469.581-320.487-114.138
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-303.490-945.429-469.581-320.487-114.138
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-2.503-17.232-9.064-8.146-29.208

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin -393.8% ▼-402.7% ▼-371.6%
Ebit Margin -30944.6% ▼-17384.6% ▼-19655.3%
Ebitda Margin -30870.8% ▼-18321.9% ▼-19968.9%
Operating Profit Margin -32496.9% ▼-18174.0% ▼-20687.0%
Pretax Profit Margin -31036.9% ▼-17381.4% ▼-19683.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -31036.9% ▼-17381.4% ▼-19680.0%
Net Profit Margin -31036.9% ▼-17381.4% ▼-19684.4%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -31036.9% ▼-17381.4% ▼-19680.0%
Current Ratio 9.801 ▲2.225 ▲1.663
Quick Ratio 9.801 ▲2.225 ▲1.663
Solvency Ratio -7.421 ▼-3.203 ▼-3.584
Cash Ratio 9.605 ▲2.396 ▲2.040
Price To Earnings Ratio -3.400 ▲13.659 ▲9.851
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.771 ▼-0.367 ▲0.324
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.771 ▼-0.367 ▲0.324
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -3.400 ▲13.659 ▲9.851
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.771 ▼-0.367 ▲0.324
Price To Book Ratio 3.708 ▼-8.881 ▼-6.068
Price To Sales Ratio 1048.696 ▼-1289.950 ▲6.444
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -4.584 ▲19.244 ▲12.987
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -4.584 ▲19.269 ▲13.068
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.061 ▼-0.007 ▼-0.068
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.070 ▼-0.009 ▼-0.094
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.065 ▼-0.008 ▼-0.072
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Financial Leverage Ratio 1.147 ▼-0.014 ▼-0.096
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 0.003 ▼-0.004 ▼-0.011
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -7.436 ▼-3.734 ▼-2.681
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -228.785 ▼-130.740 ▼-145.361
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.000 ▼-0.001 ▼-0.003
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -334.433 ▼-203.108 ▼-187.138
Interest Coverage Ratio -352.050 ▼-202.159 ▼-192.335
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -11.627 ▼-4.956 ▼-6.274
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -303.490 ▲641.939 ▲127.135
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -303.490 ▲641.939 ▲127.135
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -2.503 ▲14.728 ▲10.727

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$68.2M$315.7M$173.5M$144.0M$452.5M
Enterprise value$50.2M$291.9M$164.6M$127.7M$430.4M
EV / Sales772.83x2162.39x299.23x334.37x1075.94x
EV / Op. cash flow-3.38x-22.05x-11.31x-10.22x-34.59x
EV / Free cash flow-3.38x-22.03x-11.28x-10.19x-34.29x
EV / EBITDA-2.50x-17.23x-9.06x-8.15x-29.21x
Net debt / EBITDA0.89x1.41x0.49x1.04x1.50x
Current ratio9.80x7.58x5.35x7.43x10.54x
Income quality0.74x0.72x0.74x0.72x0.79x
Graham net-net$1$1$1$1$1
Tax burden100.0%100.0%100.0%99.5%100.4%
Interest burden100.3%100.7%101.0%101.5%100.8%
Working capital$17.6M$23.5M$16.6M$18.7M$26.3M
Invested capital$19.1M$25.4M$20.1M$23.7M$33.2M
Return on assets-95.6%-63.3%-82.4%-64.9%-43.6%
Operating ROA-84.1%-72.8%-81.5%-55.8%-41.2%
Return on tangible assets-95.6%-63.3%-82.4%-64.9%-43.6%
Return on equity-109.8%-73.5%-108.9%-85.4%-55.4%
Return on invested capital-107.4%-71.5%-94.8%-69.6%-44.5%
Return on capital employed-110.6%-75.7%-102.3%-73.6%-46.6%
Earnings yield-29.6%-5.8%-11.4%-12.0%-3.5%
Free cash flow yield-21.8%-4.2%-8.4%-8.7%-2.8%
Capex / Op. cash flow-0.3%-0.1%-0.2%-0.3%-0.9%
Capex / Depreciation16.3%1.0%2.2%2.6%13.9%
Capex / Sales75.4%10.4%5.6%10.2%27.3%
SG&A / Sales13175.4%6162.2%1577.1%2039.0%1787.5%
R&D / Sales18927.7%8169.6%2277.3%2627.7%2194.8%
Stock comp / Sales7635.4%2864.4%729.6%881.4%743.3%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding303d214d417d0d0d
Days payables outstanding691d1460d8056d1789d0d
Operating cycle303d214d417d0d0d
Cash conversion cycle-388d-1246d-7639d-1789d0d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-78.4%EV / Sales ▼-64.3%EV / EBITDA ▲+85.5%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+18.677Earnings yield ▼-0.238
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.362Return on assets ▼-0.323Return on invested capital ▼-0.360Return on capital employed ▼-0.349Operating ROA ▼-0.114Income quality ▲+0.019Tax burden 0.000
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+89.638Days payables outstanding ▼-768.660Operating cycle ▲+89.638Cash conversion cycle ▲+858.299Capex / Sales ▲+0.650R&D / Sales ▲+107.581
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+2.225Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.511Working capital ▼-5914000.000Invested capital ▼-6364000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▼-84.9%EV / Sales ▼-28.2%EV / EBITDA ▲+91.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+31.215Earnings yield ▼-0.261
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.544Return on assets ▼-0.521Return on invested capital ▼-0.630Return on capital employed ▼-0.640Operating ROA ▼-0.430Income quality ▼-0.055Tax burden ▼-0.004
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding n/aDays payables outstanding n/aOperating cycle n/aCash conversion cycle n/aCapex / Sales ▲+0.481R&D / Sales ▲+167.329
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.736Net debt / EBITDA ▼-0.610Working capital ▼-8653000.000Invested capital ▼-14123000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news