← Insiders

ARDX

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-27 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Ardelyx, Inc.

Nom
Ardelyx, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Biotechnology
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$753.8M
Employés
489
PDG
Michael G. Raab
Site web
https://www.ardelyx.com
Marché
AKBADMACMAZEXERS

Ardelyx, Inc. is a biopharmaceutical firm dedicated to the discovery, development, and commercialization of innovative medicines. The company primarily focuses on addressing gastrointestinal (GI) and cardiorenal conditions, serving patients both domestically in the United States and across international markets. Its flagship product candidate is tenapanor. This drug has successfully completed Phase III clinical trials for treating irritable bowel syndrome with constipation (IBS-C) and is also currently in Phase III development to manage hyperphosphatemia (high serum phosphorus) in adult patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD) who are undergoing dialysis. Ardelyx is also advancing other key pipeline assets, including RDX013, a potassium secretagogue designed to combat hyperkalemia (elevated serum potassium), a significant issue for individuals with compromised kidney and/or heart function. Furthermore, the company is in the early stages of developing RDX020, which targets metabolic acidosis, a serious electrolyte disorder frequently seen in CKD patients. To broaden the reach of tenapanor, Ardelyx has established strategic partnerships with Kyowa Kirin in Japan, Fosun Pharmaceutical Industrial Development Co. Ltd. in China, and Knight Therapeutics, Inc. in Canada, granting them rights for the drug's development and commercialization in their respective regions. Originally incorporated in 2007 as Nteryx, Inc., the company adopted its current name, Ardelyx, Inc., in June 2008. Its headquarters are located in Waltham, Massachusetts.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 100 242 titres (~436 837,48 $ US)

Insiders
RAAB MICHAEL
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$168,878

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $3.86 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-21
Last synced
2026-08-27 10:00:12 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-21 Bishop John E Sell · S 2,469 $3.86 $9,523 Form 4
2026-08-21 Brady James Parker Sell · S 13,160 $3.86 $50,757 Form 4
2026-08-21 Foster Eric Duane Sell · S 2,575 $3.86 $9,932 Form 4
2026-08-21 Hohenleitner Susan Sell · S 1,558 $3.86 $6,009 Form 4
2026-08-21 Kelliher Mike Sell · S 2,002 $3.86 $7,722 Form 4
2026-08-21 RAAB MICHAEL Sell · S 19,178 $3.86 $73,968 Form 4
2026-08-21 Reilly Joseph James Sell · S 1,110 $3.86 $4,281 Form 4
2026-08-21 Williams Laura A Sell · S 1,734 $3.86 $6,688 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Bearish signalScored 2026-08-27 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

ARDX presents a deeply unfavorable risk profile: a weak catalyst score of 10 driven by a guidance cut, an 18% stock collapse, and active securities investigations leave no credible near-term upside catalyst.

The first sentence of the analysis written for ARDX on 2026-08-27 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Bearish signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 4.31 · operating margin -10% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin89.5%84.8%85.7%92.1%90.1%
Ebit Margin-7.9%-5.6%-45.5%-119.1%-1521.8%
Ebitda Margin-7.2%-5.0%-44.5%-116.9%-1494.0%
Operating Profit Margin-10.1%-8.4%-50.8%-122.2%-1528.6%
Pretax Profit Margin-14.9%-11.7%-52.6%-128.8%-1566.4%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin-15.1%-11.7%-53.1%-128.9%-1566.5%
Net Profit Margin-15.1%-11.7%-53.1%-128.9%-1566.5%
Bottom Line Profit Margin-15.1%-11.7%-53.1%-128.9%-1566.5%
Current Ratio4.3154.5804.8842.3412.530
Quick Ratio4.1154.3084.6372.2912.530
Solvency Ratio-0.175-0.141-0.495-0.720-2.309
Cash Ratio0.7670.8340.4261.4651.371
Price To Earnings Ratio-22.423-29.824-20.667-6.786-0.724
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.4240.6880.7230.094-0.016
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.4240.6880.7230.094-0.016
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio-22.423-29.824-20.667-6.786-0.724
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.4240.6880.7230.094-0.016
Price To Book Ratio8.4176.8828.1524.6001.387
Price To Sales Ratio3.4503.57510.9268.67111.353
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-31.955-26.029-15.099-6.452-0.742
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio-33.077-26.616-15.157-6.457-0.751
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4220.3520.1880.1920.304
Debt To Equity Ratio1.2670.8850.3360.3710.551
Debt To Capital Ratio0.5590.4700.2510.2700.355
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.5530.4650.2300.0000.000
Financial Leverage Ratio3.0052.5151.7841.9331.815
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.4231.4070.8770.6180.082
Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.479-0.576-1.780-1.068-2.888
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio-0.104-0.134-0.721-1.343-15.109
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio1.0351.0231.0041.0011.012
Debt Service Coverage Ratio-1.009-0.845-6.299-1.919-4.103
Interest Coverage Ratio-1.443-1.391-7.130-12.568-34.284
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-28.7240.0000.000-2.622-4.728
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio-0.201-0.292-1.603-1.921-3.352
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio-28.474-44.321-260.805-1,273.527-81.709
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio-28.474-44.321-260.805-1,273.527-81.709
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple-53.091-76.655-25.190-6.438-0.581

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 89.5% ▲4.7% ▲1.1%
Ebit Margin -7.9% ▼-2.3% ▲332.1%
Ebitda Margin -7.2% ▼-2.1% ▲326.4%
Operating Profit Margin -10.1% ▼-1.7% ▲334.0%
Pretax Profit Margin -14.9% ▼-3.2% ▲340.0%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin -15.1% ▼-3.4% ▲339.9%
Net Profit Margin -15.1% ▼-3.4% ▲339.9%
Bottom Line Profit Margin -15.1% ▼-3.4% ▲339.9%
Current Ratio 4.315 ▼-0.265 ▲0.585
Quick Ratio 4.115 ▼-0.193 ▲0.538
Solvency Ratio -0.175 ▼-0.034 ▲0.593
Cash Ratio 0.767 ▼-0.067 ▼-0.205
Price To Earnings Ratio -22.423 ▲7.401 ▼-6.338
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.423 ▼-1.112 ▼-0.637
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.423 ▼-1.112 ▼-0.637
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio -22.423 ▲7.401 ▼-6.338
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.423 ▼-1.112 ▼-0.637
Price To Book Ratio 8.417 ▲1.535 ▲2.530
Price To Sales Ratio 3.450 ▼-0.125 ▼-4.145
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -31.955 ▼-5.926 ▼-15.900
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio -33.077 ▼-6.462 ▼-16.666
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.422 ▲0.070 ▲0.130
Debt To Equity Ratio 1.267 ▲0.382 ▲0.585
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.559 ▲0.089 ▲0.178
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.553 ▲0.087 ▲0.303
Financial Leverage Ratio 3.005 ▲0.490 ▲0.794
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.423 ▲0.017 ▲0.542
Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.479 ▲0.096 ▲0.879
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio -0.104 ▲0.030 ▲3.378
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 1.035 ▲0.013 ▲0.020
Debt Service Coverage Ratio -1.009 ▼-0.164 ▲1.826
Interest Coverage Ratio -1.443 ▼-0.052 ▲9.920
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -28.724 ▼-28.724 ▼-21.509
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio -0.201 ▲0.091 ▲1.273
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio -28.474 ▲15.848 ▲309.293
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio -28.474 ▲15.848 ▲309.293
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple -53.091 ▲23.564 ▼-20.700

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.41B$1.19B$1.36B$452.3M$114.6M
Enterprise value$1.55B$1.28B$1.39B$392.6M$87.7M
EV / Sales3.80x3.84x11.20x7.53x8.69x
EV / Op. cash flow-36.46x-28.59x-15.54x-5.61x-0.57x
EV / Free cash flow-35.22x-27.96x-15.48x-5.60x-0.57x
EV / EBITDA-53.09x-76.66x-25.19x-6.44x-0.58x
Net debt / EBITDA-4.92x-5.30x-0.62x0.98x0.18x
Current ratio4.32x4.58x4.88x2.34x2.53x
Income quality0.69x1.15x1.36x1.04x0.96x
Graham net-net-$0$0$0$0$0
Tax burden101.6%100.7%100.8%100.0%100.0%
Interest burden188.1%207.0%115.7%108.2%102.9%
Working capital$293.7M$278.6M$195.7M$88.0M$80.8M
Invested capital$300.7M$282.5M$202.3M$98.5M$95.9M
Return on assets-12.3%-9.0%-22.2%-35.4%-105.5%
Operating ROA-8.7%-7.6%-26.0%-37.5%-87.8%
Return on tangible assets-12.3%-9.0%-22.2%-35.4%-105.5%
Return on equity-36.9%-22.6%-39.6%-68.3%-191.4%
Return on invested capital-9.9%-7.8%-25.1%-41.1%-116.2%
Return on capital employed-9.9%-7.8%-25.6%-51.2%-159.0%
Earnings yield-4.4%-3.3%-4.9%-14.9%-138.0%
Free cash flow yield-3.1%-3.8%-6.6%-15.5%-134.7%
Capex / Op. cash flow-3.5%-2.3%-0.4%-0.1%-1.2%
Capex / Depreciation48.8%49.0%26.6%4.8%129.6%
Capex / Sales0.4%0.3%0.3%0.1%18.5%
SG&A / Sales82.8%77.5%108.0%146.9%716.1%
R&D / Sales16.8%15.7%28.6%67.5%902.6%
Stock comp / Sales12.0%11.2%10.9%20.6%119.2%
Intangibles / Total assets0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Days sales outstanding64d63d65d54d18d
Days payables outstanding165d116d228d963d1561d
Operating cycle216d216d320d345d18d
Cash conversion cycle52d100d91d-618d-1543d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+17.8%EV / Sales ▼-1.0%EV / EBITDA ▲+30.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-7.866Earnings yield ▼-0.011
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.143Return on assets ▼-0.033Return on invested capital ▼-0.021Return on capital employed ▼-0.021Operating ROA ▼-0.011Income quality ▼-0.455Tax burden ▲+0.009
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+1.249Days payables outstanding ▲+49.307Operating cycle ▲+0.355Cash conversion cycle ▼-48.951Capex / Sales ▲+0.001R&D / Sales ▲+0.011
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-0.265Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.373Working capital ▲+15090000.000Invested capital ▲+18194000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+1125.9%EV / Sales ▼-56.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-9031.9%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-35.883Earnings yield ▲+1.336
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+1.545Return on assets ▲+0.932Return on invested capital ▲+1.063Return on capital employed ▲+1.490Operating ROA ▲+0.791Income quality ▼-0.275Tax burden ▲+0.016
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+46.236Days payables outstanding ▼-1396.283Operating cycle ▲+198.205Cash conversion cycle ▲+1594.488Capex / Sales ▼-0.181R&D / Sales ▼-8.858
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+1.785Net debt / EBITDA ▼-5.101Working capital ▲+212884000.000Invested capital ▲+204749000.000Intangibles / Total assets n/a

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news