← Insiders

AMPH

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-27 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Nom
Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Secteur
Healthcare
Industrie
Drug Manufacturers - Specialty & Generic
Bourse
NASDAQ
Capitalisation
$1.1B
Employés
1,976
PDG
Yongfeng Zhang
Site web
https://www.amphastar.com
Marché
AMRXAYTUBHCCOLLCPHIETON

Amphastar Pharmaceuticals, Inc., established in 1996 and based in Rancho Cucamonga, California, functions as a biopharmaceutical enterprise. The company is engaged in the creation, production, commercialization, and distribution of both generic and proprietary pharmaceutical products, which include injectables, inhalants, and intranasal formulations. Its market presence extends across the United States, China, and France. Amphastar's operations are divided into two primary segments: Finished Pharmaceutical Products and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (API). The company's extensive product portfolio encompasses a variety of crucial medications. These feature Primatene Mist, an over-the-counter epinephrine inhaler for the temporary alleviation of mild asthma symptoms; Enoxaparin, a low molecular weight heparin utilized for the prevention and treatment of deep vein thrombosis; and Naloxone, an essential treatment for opioid overdose. Other significant offerings include emergency Glucagon injection kits; Cortrosyn, a diagnostic agent for adrenocortical insufficiency; and Amphadase, a bovine-sourced hyaluronidase injection that aids in the absorption and dispersion of other administered drugs. Amphastar additionally supplies Epinephrine injections for severe allergic reactions; various lidocaine products (such as a jelly for urological procedures and a topical solution for other applications); Phytonadione injection (Vitamin K1) for newborns; and specialized emergency syringe products for hospital use. Furthermore, the company provides Morphine injections for patient-controlled analgesia and Lorazepam injections for surgical and medical procedures. More advanced therapeutics consist of Neostigmine methylsulfate injection to manage myasthenia gravis and reverse muscle relaxant effects, and Isoproterenol hydrochloride injection for mild or transient episodes of heart block. Beyond its finished pharmaceutical goods, Amphastar also acts as a distributor for recombinant human insulin API and porcine insulin API. The company caters to a broad spectrum of healthcare providers, including hospitals, various care facilities, clinics, and physicians' offices.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 4 139 titres (~103 475,00 $ US)

Insiders
PETERS WILLIAM J
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$763,923

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $22.82 vs last close $25.43 (+11.4%)

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

$287,361 of that total is under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. It is shown here and left out of the score.

Last activity
2026-09-21
Liquidity
Thin $14,004,568/day · 20d vol
Last synced
2026-10-02 21:10:04 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-09-21 PETERS WILLIAM J Sell · S · 10b5-1 4,139 $25.00 $103,475 Form 4
2026-09-16 Zhou Rong Sell · S 10,000 $23.94 $239,404 Form 4
2026-09-02 Zhou Rong Sell · S 3,187 $23.63 $75,306 Form 4
2026-08-11 PRINS RICHARD K Sell · S 7,973 $20.30 $161,852 Form 4
2026-08-07 PETERS WILLIAM J Sell · S · 10b5-1 8,180 $22.48 $183,886 Form 4

Sales marked 10b5-1 are scheduled in advance and don't count toward the Quorum score. Les ventes marquées 10b5-1 sont planifiées à l'avance et ne pèsent pas dans le score Quorum.

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-09-27 Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

AMPH presents a conflicting profile: while liquidity remains solid (score 85), the deteriorating profitability trend, rising debt burden, and sharp decline in interest coverage ratios undermine the fundamental outlook…

The first sentence of the analysis written for AMPH on 2026-09-27 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: trend, fundamentals. Moteurs : tendance, fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Pulls against a bullish reading. Stored narrative reading is in the bearish band
  • Timing Supports a bullish reading. Interesting trend — weekly bias up
  • Financial indicators Supports a bullish reading. Current ratio 4.02 · operating margin 20%

Suggested stop 24.92, nearest stored support minus 0.5 ATR(2.0% under the last close). Reward/risk to the next stored resistance is 1.30. Wait — that reward/risk is under 2. Research, not advice. Not an order.

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin49.5%51.1%54.5%49.9%45.6%
Ebit Margin20.7%30.1%30.8%23.6%19.4%
Ebitda Margin29.5%37.9%37.3%29.3%25.5%
Operating Profit Margin19.5%28.1%30.6%21.5%16.0%
Pretax Profit Margin17.2%25.8%26.3%23.0%19.2%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin13.6%21.8%21.3%18.3%14.5%
Net Profit Margin13.6%21.8%21.3%18.3%14.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin13.6%21.8%21.3%18.3%14.2%
Current Ratio4.0213.0742.1723.9883.064
Quick Ratio2.9032.1891.7032.8962.170
Solvency Ratio0.1920.2560.2050.5610.392
Cash Ratio1.0760.8730.6401.6461.217
Price To Earnings Ratio12.75211.28621.70214.90417.915
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.3530.7310.4210.3340.004
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio-0.3530.7310.4210.3340.004
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio13.19212.13423.78816.10318.632
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio-0.3920.6860.4810.4110.004
Price To Book Ratio1.5872.4564.6692.5732.498
Price To Sales Ratio1.7392.4574.6332.7262.542
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio10.32510.43420.54020.88215.775
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio8.0188.42716.26815.25411.355
Debt To Assets Ratio0.4030.4120.4120.1380.156
Debt To Equity Ratio0.8320.8880.9750.1940.235
Debt To Capital Ratio0.4540.4700.4940.1630.190
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.4360.4510.4800.1210.143
Financial Leverage Ratio2.0662.1542.3661.4041.507
Working Capital Turnover Ratio1.7182.3442.3532.0052.293
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9871.2280.8140.9400.944
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.2170.2920.2850.1790.224
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.7770.8080.7920.7310.720
Debt Service Coverage Ratio6.8878.0997.55525.07829.455
Interest Coverage Ratio5.5106.7707.25358.23278.968
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio95.134911.906420.87829.27844.502
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.2380.3280.2940.8690.936
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio4.4765.1994.8083.7113.569
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio4.4765.1994.8083.7113.569
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0000.0000.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple8.1848.28314.4188.9419.780

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 49.5% ▼-1.6% ▼-0.6%
Ebit Margin 20.7% ▼-9.4% ▼-4.2%
Ebitda Margin 29.5% ▼-8.4% ▼-2.4%
Operating Profit Margin 19.5% ▼-8.6% ▼-3.6%
Pretax Profit Margin 17.2% ▼-8.7% ▼-5.1%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 13.6% ▼-8.2% ▼-4.3%
Net Profit Margin 13.6% ▼-8.2% ▼-4.2%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 13.6% ▼-8.2% ▼-4.2%
Current Ratio 4.021 ▲0.948 ▲0.757
Quick Ratio 2.903 ▲0.714 ▲0.531
Solvency Ratio 0.192 ▼-0.065 ▼-0.130
Cash Ratio 1.076 ▲0.203 ▼-0.014
Price To Earnings Ratio 12.752 ▲1.467 ▼-2.959
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.353 ▼-1.084 ▼-0.580
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio -0.353 ▼-1.084 ▼-0.580
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 13.192 ▲1.058 ▼-3.578
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio -0.392 ▼-1.078 ▼-0.630
Price To Book Ratio 1.587 ▼-0.869 ▼-1.169
Price To Sales Ratio 1.739 ▼-0.718 ▼-1.080
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio 10.325 ▼-0.108 ▼-5.266
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 8.018 ▼-0.408 ▼-3.846
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.403 ▼-0.010 ▲0.098
Debt To Equity Ratio 0.832 ▼-0.057 ▲0.207
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.454 ▼-0.016 ▲0.100
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.435 ▼-0.015 ▲0.110
Financial Leverage Ratio 2.066 ▼-0.089 ▲0.166
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 1.718 ▼-0.626 ▼-0.425
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.987 ▼-0.241 ▲0.004
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.217 ▼-0.075 ▼-0.022
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.777 ▼-0.031 ▲0.011
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 6.886 ▼-1.212 ▼-8.528
Interest Coverage Ratio 5.510 ▼-1.260 ▼-25.837
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 95.134 ▼-816.772 ▼-205.206
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.238 ▼-0.090 ▼-0.295
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 4.476 ▼-0.724 ▲0.123
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 4.476 ▼-0.724 ▲0.123
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.000 0.000 0.000
Enterprise Value Multiple 8.184 ▼-0.099 ▼-1.737

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$1.25B$1.80B$2.99B$1.36B$1.11B
Enterprise value$1.74B$2.30B$3.46B$1.31B$1.09B
EV / Sales2.41x3.14x5.38x2.62x2.49x
EV / Op. cash flow11.13x10.77x18.88x14.65x11.13x
EV / Free cash flow14.33x13.33x23.84x20.06x15.47x
EV / EBITDA8.18x8.28x14.42x8.94x9.78x
Net debt / EBITDA2.29x1.80x2.00x-0.37x-0.19x
Current ratio4.02x3.07x2.17x3.99x3.06x
Income quality1.59x1.34x1.33x0.98x1.55x
Graham number$28$33$29$21$17
Graham net-net-$8-$9-$10$2$0
Tax burden79.3%84.3%81.2%79.6%74.0%
Interest burden82.9%86.0%85.3%97.4%98.7%
Working capital$477.9M$360.3M$264.2M$283.5M$214.3M
Invested capital$1.40B$1.30B$1.19B$585.3M$524.7M
Return on assets6.0%10.1%9.1%12.3%9.2%
Operating ROA8.8%13.3%17.5%15.2%10.7%
Return on tangible assets9.2%16.2%15.3%13.0%9.8%
Return on equity12.4%21.8%21.5%17.3%13.9%
Return on invested capital7.5%12.3%12.4%13.1%9.2%
Return on capital employed9.5%14.6%15.3%16.6%12.3%
Earnings yield7.8%8.9%4.6%6.7%5.6%
Free cash flow yield9.7%9.6%4.9%4.8%6.3%
Capex / Op. cash flow22.3%19.2%20.8%26.9%28.0%
Capex / Depreciation55.2%71.7%91.4%83.6%102.6%
Capex / Sales4.8%5.6%5.9%4.8%6.3%
SG&A / Sales18.0%12.9%12.5%13.3%15.7%
R&D / Sales11.9%10.1%11.4%15.0%13.9%
Stock comp / Sales3.8%3.3%3.1%3.6%4.3%
Intangibles / Total assets34.7%37.4%40.5%5.0%5.8%
Days sales outstanding73d69d65d65d66d
Days payables outstanding33d31d32d30d34d
Operating cycle250d226d197d216d208d
Cash conversion cycle218d194d165d186d174d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▼-30.4%EV / Sales ▼-23.1%EV / EBITDA ▼-1.2%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.365Earnings yield ▼-0.010Graham number ▼-5.248
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.093Return on assets ▼-0.041Return on invested capital ▼-0.048Return on capital employed ▼-0.051Operating ROA ▼-0.045Income quality ▲+0.254Tax burden ▼-0.050
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+3.956Days payables outstanding ▲+1.596Operating cycle ▲+24.717Cash conversion cycle ▲+23.121Capex / Sales ▼-0.008R&D / Sales ▲+0.018
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.948Net debt / EBITDA ▲+0.489Working capital ▲+117548000.000Invested capital ▲+101945000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.027

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+12.5%EV / Sales ▼-3.2%EV / EBITDA ▼-16.3%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-0.003Earnings yield ▲+0.023Graham number ▲+11.712
Profitability
Return on equity ▼-0.015Return on assets ▼-0.032Return on invested capital ▼-0.017Return on capital employed ▼-0.028Operating ROA ▼-0.020Income quality ▲+0.043Tax burden ▲+0.053
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▲+7.084Days payables outstanding ▼-1.367Operating cycle ▲+42.230Cash conversion cycle ▲+43.596Capex / Sales ▼-0.014R&D / Sales ▼-0.020
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▲+0.957Net debt / EBITDA ▲+2.483Working capital ▲+263551000.000Invested capital ▲+872874000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▲+0.289

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news