← Insiders

AER

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-11 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Research, not advice.

À propos

AerCap Holdings N.V.

Nom
AerCap Holdings N.V.
Secteur
Industrials
Industrie
Rental & Leasing Services
Bourse
NYSE
Capitalisation
$23.2B
Employés
668
PDG
Aengus Kelly
Site web
https://www.aercap.com
Marché
ASLEBCVVFFTAIWLFC

AerCap Holdings N.V., a company founded in 1995 and based in Dublin, Ireland, operates extensively in the global aviation industry. The firm specializes in the acquisition, leasing, funding, sale, and general management of commercial aircraft and engines. Its operations span crucial international markets, including China, Hong Kong, Macau, the United States, and Ireland, alongside its broader global activities. A core component of AerCap's business involves a comprehensive suite of aircraft asset management services. These services range from remarketing aircraft and engines to diligently collecting rental and maintenance fees, overseeing aircraft upkeep, and ensuring strict adherence to contractual terms. They manage the complete asset lifecycle, facilitating equipment handovers (delivery and redelivery), and conducting continuous financial evaluations of lessees. The company's expertise further extends to regular inspections of leased aircraft, coordinating technical upgrades to meet new client specifications, negotiating financial restructuring in instances of lease defaults, and repossessing assets when necessary. AerCap also handles insurance provisions, aircraft registration and de-registration processes, conducts asset valuations, and provides valuable market intelligence. Beyond physical asset administration, AerCap offers essential financial and administrative support. This encompasses treasury functions, including financing, refinancing, hedging strategies, and ongoing cash flow management for its operational entities. Additionally, it provides crucial administrative services like accounting and corporate secretarial support, which involves the preparation of budgets and financial statements. AerCap also plays a significant role in the aviation supply chain by providing airframe and engine components. It offers integrated supply chain solutions to a diverse client base, including airlines, maintenance, repair, and overhaul (MRO) service providers, and specialized aircraft parts distributors. By the end of 2021, AerCap Holdings N.V. boasted an impressive portfolio comprising 2,369 aircraft, which included assets that were directly owned, managed for other entities, or currently on order.

Price (1 year)

Live chart from TradingView — independent market data, as price context around the filings, not the Quorum score. EMA 50/200 and Bollinger load by default. When the exchange is known it is sent as EXCHANGE:SYMBOL; otherwise TradingView resolves the ticker best-effort.

VENTE TOTALE: 2 000 titres (~311 280,00 $ US)

Insiders
Forst Rita
Total bought
—

Avg buy (VWAP, 90d window) —

Total sold
$311,280

Avg sell (VWAP, 90d window) $155.64 vs last close —

Total sold sums Form 4 code S in this window. Codes F, M, A and G are left out.

Last activity
2026-08-06
Last synced
2026-08-12 09:47:22 Synced via automated research pipeline

Sign in to request a sync of this company's price history and timing levels.

Insider holdings as a share of total assets aren't available for this company.

Avg buy and avg sell are volume-weighted prices (sum of shares × price, divided by shares) for Form 4 rows in this 90-day window that report both figures. A comparison with last close is market context for that average, not advice.

Recent Form 4

Filings in the 90-day window for this company. Value is shares × price from the filing. Research, not advice.

Date Person Side Shares Price Value Form 4
2026-08-06 Forst Rita Sell · S 2,000 $155.64 $311,280 Form 4

Congressional trades

STOCK Act disclosures (90-day window)

Amounts are STOCK Act brackets as disclosed. Quorum does not turn a bracket into an exact price or a midpoint.

No STOCK Act disclosures for this company in this window.

Recent trades

DateRepresentativeTypeAmount
2026-06-29Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-06-25Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-30Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-04-10Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-03-03Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2026-01-13Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-11-24Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-23Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-09-08Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-06-12Michael McCaulSale$1,001 - $15,000
2025-01-09Michael McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2024-11-19Michael McCaulSale$15,001 - $50,000
2023-09-20Michael McCaulPurchase$100,001 - $250,000
2023-09-20Michael McCaulPurchase$100,001 - $250,000
2022-05-03Michael McCaulPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2022-05-03Michael McCaulPurchase$50,001 - $100,000
2020-11-13Greg GianforteSale (Partial)$15,001 - $50,000

Signal

Neutral signalScored 2026-08-11 Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

AER displays impressive profitability (45.8% net margin, fundamental trend score 75) but is materially undermined by a dangerously low current ratio of 0.61 and persistent negative free cash flow, yielding a weak…

The first sentence of the analysis written for AER on 2026-08-11 - a real excerpt, not a sample. The rest of it, the 0-100 score and the rating it produced are part of Plus. See plans.

Neutral signal Drivers: fundamentals. Moteurs : fondamentaux.

Factor checklist — research, not advice

A check leans with a bullish reading. A cross leans against it. A dash is unavailable or mixed.

  • Insider Pulls against a bullish reading. Selling cluster — sale value, no purchase value
  • Congress Unavailable or mixed. No purchase disclosures in the stored window
  • Narrative Unavailable or mixed. Stored narrative reading is in the neutral band
  • Timing Unavailable or mixed. No stored price series
  • Financial indicators Unavailable or mixed. Current ratio 0.61 · operating margin 52% — readings disagree

Market snapshot

Financial ratios

MetricTrend2025-12-312024-12-312023-12-312022-12-312021-12-31
Gross Profit Margin59.8%57.6%57.3%54.2%55.2%
Ebit Margin74.2%56.1%70.0%11.3%52.4%
Ebitda Margin106.5%56.5%70.4%45.4%90.2%
Operating Profit Margin51.9%51.5%51.2%48.5%48.2%
Pretax Profit Margin52.6%30.3%45.4%-12.6%25.5%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin45.8%26.2%41.5%-10.3%22.0%
Net Profit Margin45.8%26.2%41.4%-10.4%21.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin45.8%26.2%41.4%-10.4%21.8%
Current Ratio0.6143.1753.7284.1243.713
Quick Ratio0.6143.1213.6754.0833.685
Solvency Ratio0.1200.0390.0580.0310.047
Cash Ratio0.2720.7101.0041.1751.009
Price To Earnings Ratio6.6018.6535.312-19.3119.578
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.068-0.413-0.0090.134-0.024
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio0.068-0.413-0.0090.134-0.024
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio6.7498.8695.393-19.3119.750
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio0.069-0.409-0.0100.133-0.025
Price To Book Ratio1.3511.0571.0050.8700.578
Price To Sales Ratio3.0232.2722.1982.0002.087
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio-36.338-15.399-17.16210.7945.031
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio4.5903.3423.1672.7122.593
Debt To Assets Ratio0.6080.6350.6530.6690.678
Debt To Equity Ratio2.3782.6392.8082.8953.051
Debt To Capital Ratio0.7040.7250.7370.7430.753
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio0.7040.7250.7370.7430.752
Financial Leverage Ratio3.9124.1574.2974.3264.500
Working Capital Turnover Ratio10.1811.9681.7491.5771.288
Operating Cash Flow Ratio0.9933.1913.2483.8032.156
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio0.6590.6800.6940.7370.805
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio-0.126-0.217-0.1850.2510.515
Debt Service Coverage Ratio4.1202.0162.5921.9943.056
Interest Coverage Ratio2.1431.9932.0772.0251.799
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.000352.11465.0850.00051.882
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio0.1240.1200.1130.1110.073
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio0.8880.8220.8441.3362.064
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio0.8610.8050.8441.3362.064
Dividend Payout Ratio0.0510.0670.0000.0000.000
Enterprise Value Multiple7.66413.78511.53718.56214.106

Sparkline shows each ratio oldest → newest (left → right).

How the latest year compares

For each ratio: its most recent value, the change versus one year earlier, and versus its 5-year average. ▲ higher ▼ lower

MetricCurrentvs 1Y agovs 5Y avg
Gross Profit Margin 59.8% ▲2.2% ▲3.0%
Ebit Margin 74.2% ▲18.1% ▲21.4%
Ebitda Margin 106.5% ▲50.0% ▲32.7%
Operating Profit Margin 51.9% ▲0.4% ▲1.6%
Pretax Profit Margin 52.6% ▲22.3% ▲24.3%
Continuous Operations Profit Margin 45.8% ▲19.6% ▲20.7%
Net Profit Margin 45.8% ▲19.6% ▲20.8%
Bottom Line Profit Margin 45.8% ▲19.6% ▲20.8%
Current Ratio 0.614 ▼-2.561 ▼-2.457
Quick Ratio 0.614 ▼-2.507 ▼-2.422
Solvency Ratio 0.120 ▲0.081 ▲0.061
Cash Ratio 0.272 ▼-0.437 ▼-0.562
Price To Earnings Ratio 6.601 ▼-2.052 ▲4.434
Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.068 ▲0.481 ▲0.117
Forward Price To Earnings Growth Ratio 0.068 ▲0.481 ▲0.117
Price To Earnings Diluted Ratio 6.749 ▼-2.120 ▲4.459
Price To Earnings Diluted Growth Ratio 0.069 ▲0.478 ▲0.117
Price To Book Ratio 1.351 ▲0.294 ▲0.379
Price To Sales Ratio 3.023 ▲0.751 ▲0.707
Price To Free Cash Flow Ratio -36.338 ▼-20.939 ▼-25.723
Price To Operating Cash Flow Ratio 4.590 ▲1.248 ▲1.309
Debt To Assets Ratio 0.608 ▼-0.027 ▼-0.041
Debt To Equity Ratio 2.378 ▼-0.261 ▼-0.377
Debt To Capital Ratio 0.704 ▼-0.021 ▼-0.029
Long Term Debt To Capital Ratio 0.704 ▼-0.021 ▼-0.028
Financial Leverage Ratio 3.912 ▼-0.246 ▼-0.327
Working Capital Turnover Ratio 10.181 ▲8.213 ▲6.829
Operating Cash Flow Ratio 0.993 ▼-2.198 ▼-1.685
Operating Cash Flow Sales Ratio 0.659 ▼-0.021 ▼-0.056
Free Cash Flow Operating Cash Flow Ratio -0.126 ▲0.091 ▼-0.174
Debt Service Coverage Ratio 4.120 ▲2.104 ▲1.365
Interest Coverage Ratio 2.143 ▲0.150 ▲0.136
Short Term Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.000 ▼-352.114 ▼-93.816
Operating Cash Flow Coverage Ratio 0.124 ▲0.004 ▲0.016
Capital Expenditure Coverage Ratio 0.888 ▲0.066 ▼-0.303
Dividend Paid And Capex Coverage Ratio 0.861 ▲0.056 ▼-0.321
Dividend Payout Ratio 0.051 ▼-0.015 ▲0.028
Enterprise Value Multiple 7.664 ▼-6.121 ▼-5.467

Key metrics

MetricTrend20252024202320222021
Market cap$24.75B$18.17B$16.66B$14.03B$9.58B
Enterprise value$66.84B$62.31B$61.61B$59.10B$58.40B
EV / Sales8.16x7.79x8.13x8.43x12.73x
EV / Op. cash flow12.39x11.46x11.71x11.43x15.81x
EV / Free cash flow-98.12x-52.82x-63.46x45.48x30.67x
EV / EBITDA7.66x13.79x11.54x18.56x14.11x
Net debt / EBITDA4.83x9.77x8.42x14.16x11.79x
Current ratio0.61x3.17x3.73x4.12x3.71x
Income quality1.44x2.59x1.68x-7.17x3.66x
Graham number$228$150$153—$132
Graham net-net-$293-$266-$224-$205-$363
Tax burden87.1%86.6%91.2%82.0%85.4%
Interest burden70.9%54.0%64.8%-111.5%48.8%
Working capital-$2.10B$3.70B$4.42B$4.25B$4.65B
Invested capital$61.77B$68.06B$68.04B$66.91B$71.81B
Return on assets5.2%2.9%4.4%-1.0%1.3%
Operating ROA5.9%5.8%5.5%4.7%3.8%
Return on tangible assets5.4%3.0%4.6%-1.1%1.4%
Return on equity20.5%12.2%18.9%-4.5%6.0%
Return on invested capital5.6%5.1%5.1%4.1%2.6%
Return on capital employed6.4%5.9%5.6%5.0%3.0%
Earnings yield15.2%11.6%18.8%-5.2%10.4%
Free cash flow yield-2.8%-6.5%-5.8%9.3%19.9%
Capex / Op. cash flow112.6%121.7%118.5%74.9%48.5%
Capex / Depreciation229.5%256.4%251.2%162.0%103.0%
Capex / Sales74.2%82.7%82.2%55.2%39.0%
SG&A / Sales6.7%6.1%6.1%5.7%6.9%
R&D / Sales0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%
Stock comp / Sales2.0%1.4%1.3%1.5%2.1%
Intangibles / Total assets2.5%3.2%4.1%5.1%6.2%
Days sales outstanding83d157d185d182d326d
Days payables outstanding210d94d89d92d213d
Operating cycle83d167d194d189d334d
Cash conversion cycle-127d73d105d96d121d

Change by theme

Grouped by what each metric measures. Each figure is the change over the period shown — ▲ up ▼ down versus then.

Change over 1 year

Valuation
Market cap ▲+36.3%EV / Sales ▲+4.8%EV / EBITDA ▼-44.4%EV / Op. cash flow ▲+0.933Earnings yield ▲+0.036Graham number ▲+78.321
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.083Return on assets ▲+0.023Return on invested capital ▲+0.005Return on capital employed ▲+0.005Operating ROA ▲+0.002Income quality ▼-1.153Tax burden ▲+0.005
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-74.729Days payables outstanding ▲+116.131Operating cycle ▼-84.517Cash conversion cycle ▼-200.648Capex / Sales ▼-0.086R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-2.560Net debt / EBITDA ▼-4.940Working capital ▼-5800728000.000Invested capital ▼-6288043000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.007

Change over 5 years

Valuation
Market cap ▲+158.4%EV / Sales ▼-35.9%EV / EBITDA ▼-45.7%EV / Op. cash flow ▼-3.417Earnings yield ▲+0.047Graham number ▲+96.473
Profitability
Return on equity ▲+0.144Return on assets ▲+0.039Return on invested capital ▲+0.030Return on capital employed ▲+0.034Operating ROA ▲+0.021Income quality ▼-2.221Tax burden ▲+0.017
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding ▼-242.885Days payables outstanding ▼-3.198Operating cycle ▼-251.506Cash conversion cycle ▼-248.308Capex / Sales ▲+0.352R&D / Sales n/a
Balance-sheet strength
Current ratio ▼-3.099Net debt / EBITDA ▼-6.966Working capital ▼-6744152000.000Invested capital ▼-10040987000.000Intangibles / Total assets ▼-0.037

Employee count

Peer market caps

Recent news